MAY v. PUTNAM COUNTY INDIANA et al
[…] Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Strike is DENIED. B. § 1983 CLAIM Defendants seek summary judgment on May's § 1983 claim. Defendants argue that, among other things, May's § 1983 claim fails as a matter of law because it did not survive May's death. Indiana law applies to the question of whether or not May's § 1983 claim survives his death. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988; Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978); Hutchinson on Behalf of Baker v. Spink, 126 F.3d 895, 898 (7th Cir. 1997). Indiana's survivor statute, Indiana. Code § 34-9-3-1, provides: 11 (a) If an individual who is entitled or liable in a cause of action dies, the cause of action survives and may be brought by or against the representative of the deceased party except actions for: (1) libel; (2) slander; (3) malicious prosecution; (4) false imprisonment; (5) invasion of privacy; and (6) personal injuries to the deceased party; which survive only to the extent provided in this chapter. The Estate cites Blake v. Katter, 693 F.2d 677 (7th Cir. 1982), which holds that civil rights claims such as the present one do not qualify as "personal injuries" within the meaning of the survival statute.