BURTON v. BASINGER
[…] Accordingly, the court is precluded from reaching the merits of the claims in the petition. The petition for a writ of habeas corpus is therefore denied, the respondent's motion to dismiss (dkt 10) is granted and this action is dismissed with prejudice. Judgment consistent with this Entry shall now issue. IT IS SO ORDERED. Date: 10/06/2010
1
_______________________________ Hon. William T. Lawrence, Judge United States District Court Southern District of Indiana
Burton has not replied to the respondent's motion to dismiss. The effect of this, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, is that "[t]he allegations of . . . an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true."
Dockets.Justia.com