SNEDEKER v. SNEDEKER et al
[…] Ct. App. 1999); Corll v.
Edward D. Jones & Co., 646 N.E.2d 721, 724 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).
In civil diversity claims, in which there is no federal cause of action, federal
courts apply the state law of attorney-client privilege. FED. R. EVID. 501; Lorenz v.
Valley Forge Ins. Co., 815 F.2d 1095, 1097 (7th Cir. 1987); Bartlett v. State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins., 206 F.R.D. 623, 626 (S.D. Ind. 2002). Therefore, we must apply
Indiana law to determine if the communications between Plaintiff and Somheil are
-3-
privileged. Indiana’s attorney-client privilege is codified under Ind. Code § 34-463-1, which reads, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the
following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following
communications: . . . Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them
in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases.”
The party relying on the attorney-client privilege has the burden to prove the
privilege’s applicability and must do so on “a question-by-question or
document-by-document basis.” Brown v. Katz, 868 N.E.2d 1159, 1166-67 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2007); Howard v. Dravet, 813 N.E.2d 1217, 1222 (Ind. Ct.