MILLBROOK v. DELGADO et al
[…] breached that duty by failing to meet the appropriate standard of care;
and (3) Millbrook suffered injury as the proximate result of the United
States’ failure to perform its duty. See Parrott v. U.S., 536 F.3d 629,
635 (7th Cir. 2008); Kincade v. MAC Corporation, 773 N.E. 2d 909, 911
(Ind.Ct.App. 2002); Iglesias v. Wells, 441 N.E.2d 1017, 1019
(Ind.App.Ct. 1982).
•
The United States owed a duty to Millbrook pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 4042. See United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963)
(holding that “the duty of care owed by the Bureau of Prisons to federal
prisoners is fixed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042”). This statute provides in
pertinent part that the BOP “shall . . . (2) provide suitable quarters
and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons
charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held
as witnesses or otherwise” and further shall “(3) provide for the
protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or
convicted of offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)(3).
4.
The first element of an action for negligence in Indiana is established