STANKO v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS (BOP) et al
[…] See id. § 706(2)(A). “[A] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Stanko alleges that he was denied enrollment in the RDAP in violation of the APA. His effort seeking judicial review of that decision is clear, but it is equally clear that 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which governs imprisonment of inmates, provides that the judicial review provisions of the APA “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” In short, 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides that the BOP determines what prisoners are eligible to participate in the RDAP and 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes judicial review of that determination pursuant to the APA. See United States v.