CRISSEN v. GUPTA et al
[…] ever criminally charged – can recover up to three times the amount of any pecuniary losses. See
White v. Indiana Realty Assoc. II, 555 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. 1990) (citations omitted); Ind. Code
§ 34-24-3-1. Mr. Crissen bases his CVA claim on his allegations that Banco Popular has
violated two Indiana criminal statutes – Ind. Code §§ 35-43-4-2 and 35-43-4-3. Section 35-43-42 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
commits theft,” and Section 35-43-4-3 states that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a
Class A misdemeanor.”
In Count V of the Amended Complaint, Mr. Crissen alleges that “Defendants committed
multiple acts of criminal deception, theft, and conversion against [his]…property.” [Dkt. 85 at
22
25, ¶ 134.] But, similar to the shortcomings with Mr. Crissen’s other claims against Banco
Popular, Mr.