HARRIS v. OLIVER
[…] petitioner. The hearing officer found by the greater weight of the evidence that the petitioner had
committed the prohibited act and thus was guilty of the charged misconduct. Sanctions were
imposed, including the deprivation of a period of good time, and a written decision was issued as
to the foregoing.
5.
The petitioner’s administrative appeal was rejected and this action followed. It has
been fully at issue since November 14, 2013, the deadline for the filing of a reply to the return to
order to show cause. No reply was filed. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, the effect of this is that
"[t]he allegations of . . . an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if
not traversed, shall be accepted as true."
6.
Harris seeks relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Federal inmates “have a liberty
interest” in good time credits and “must be afforded due process” before any good time credits
are revoked. Jones v. Cross, 637 F.3d 841, 845 (7th Cir. 2011). Limited and well-defined due