EASLEY v. KNIGHT
[…] Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 557 (1974). Rather, when a state creates a right to good time credit a prisoner's interest therein is embraced within the Fourteenth Amendment's “liberty” concerns so as to entitle him to those minimum procedures appropriate under the circumstances and required by the due process clause to insure that this state created right is not arbitrarily abrogated. Id. Any deprivation of this protected liberty interest must comport with due process. Superintendent, Mass. Correctional Institution v. Hill, 472 U.S. 445, 447 (1985). An Indiana statute, IND. CODE § 35–50–6–3.3(b), provides in relevant part: In addition to any credit time that a person earns under subsection (a) or section 3 of this chapter, a person may earn credit time if, while confined by the department of correction, the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following: ... (B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program approved by the department of correction. The Indiana Department of Correction (“DOC”) has the obligation to “establish admissions criteria and other requirements for programs available for earning credit time under subsection (b).” IND. CODE § 35–50–6–3.3(c).