HARRIS v. THE UNITED STATES AND FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS
[…] discretion by law,” id. § 701(a).
The placement Harris challenges is the result of discretion by the Federal Bureau of
Prisons. See Cook v. United States, 2012 WL 5398184, at *3–4 (D.S.C. Oct. 3, 2012); Irvin v.
Owens, 2012 WL 1534787, at *5 (D.S.C. Apr. 30, 2012) (finding federal statutes leave discretion
to BOP officials as to classification decisions); United States v. Gomez–Vieyra, 112 F. App'x
521, 524 (7th Cir. 2004); Caudle v. United States, 1995 WL 730817, at *1 (7th Cir. Dec. 8,
1995) (citing Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 88 n. 9 (1976)). Additionally, Congress specified
in 18 U.S.C. § 3625 that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [the
APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§
3621-3625].” 18 U.S.C. § 3625. One such statute provides in pertinent part:
[T]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment.
The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets