PAUL v. SUPERINTENDENT et al
[…] Arkansas." Dkt. 272-1. The indictment did not include any statutory citation for robbery; nor did
it further define the offense. Mr. Paul argues that the abstract "robbery" charged in the indictment
is not an offense "for which [he] may be prosecuted in a court of the United States," as required
for a § 924(c) conviction. See dkt. 234 at 6−8 (describing the "robbery" charged in Mr. Paul's
indictment as a "non-offense"). The government argues that the indictment charged Mr. Paul with
robbery within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2111 ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by
force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of
another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."). While the language
of the indictment is somewhat similar to that in § 2111, neither the indictment nor the jury
instructions properly set out the elements of that offense.
But this defect cannot be cured here. To the extent the indictment was unconstitutionally
defective, Mr.