THACKER v. HALTER VEGETATION MANAGEMENT, INC.
[…] Beech Grove City Schools, 864 N.E.2d 1058, 1065 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (“there is no good faith exception in the language of the [Indiana] Wage Payment Statute; rather the statute by its terms mandates compliance”); see also I.C. 22-2-5-2 (“[e]very such…corporation…who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages due....”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court finds as a matter of law that, once the extent of unpaid wages owed to Mr.