GIBSON v. RANKIN et al
[…] The parties do not dispute that Dr. Joseph, Dr. Rogan, Dr. Barth, and Dr. Clarkson are qualified health care providers pursuant to the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act, 1 that plaintiff 1 This fact was gleaned from the Indiana State Department of Insurances’ online records. See Gibson did not file a Proposed Complaint for Medical Malpractice before the Indiana Department of Insurance (“IDOI”), and that he did not receive an opinion from a Medical Review Panel prior to filing his lawsuit. Indiana Code § 34-18-8-4 provides in relevant part that “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel . . . and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.” Based on these facts, the plaintiff’s failure to file a Proposed Complaint with the IDOI and convene a Medical Review Panel divests this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the medical malpractice claims alleged against Dr. Joseph, Dr. Rogan, Dr. Barth, and Dr. Clarkson. See Castelli v.