WEIL et al v. METAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] I.C. § 22-2-6-2(a)(1). Subsection (a) also requires that the assignment be made for a purpose enumerated in subsection (b). I.C. § 22-2-62(a)(3). Prior to July 1, 2015, subsection (b) listed 13 permissible deduction purposes, which did not include the purchase of uniforms. The amended version of the statute, in effect from July 1, 2015, adds several permissible purposes, including “[t]he purchase of uniforms and equipment necessary to fulfill the duties of employment….” I.C. § 22-2-6-2(b)(14). Indiana Code Section 22-2-5-1 requires that “every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee.” I.C. § 22-2-5-1(a). 9 Metal Technologies concedes that it improperly deducted funds for work clothing from employees’ paychecks from January 20, 2013 through April 10, 2016, under both the prior and amended versions of I.C. § 22-2-6-2. [Filing No. 331 at 19.] Accordingly, the Court concludes