WEIL et al v. METAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] Weil does not include language stating that it was revocable at any time by the employee upon written notice to the employer. Therefore, the Court concludes that the $63.00 “OF” deduction constituted an improper wage assignment in violation of Ind. Code § 22-2-6-2, leaving Mr. Weil with $63.00 in unpaid wages. Under the IWCA, “[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for the pay period in which separation occurred.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-2(a). The statute provides that the damages provision of the IWPS applies to claims raised under the IWCA. Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(b) (“The provisions of IC 22-2-5-2 apply to civil actions initiated under this subsection…”).