WEIL et al v. METAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] See Allen, 865 F.3d at 938. As the Court concluded in its findings of fact, Mr. Weil was not paid for .07 hours of time worked. Mr. Weil was paid for 12.25 hours during that pay period, so these additional .07 hours do not constitute overtime. Therefore, only the IWCA applies to Mr. Weil’s claim. As described above, the damages provision of the IWPS applies to claims raised under the IWCA. Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(b) (“The provisions of IC 22-2-5-2 apply to civil actions initiated under this subsection…”). As with Ms. Fulk’s claim, and for the same reasons, the Court concludes that Metal Technologies did not act in good faith in failing to pay the wages due to Mr. Weil. Therefore, Mr. Weil is entitled to treble damages for the wage claims raised under both the IWCA. Mr.