HIGHLAND TH, LLC et al v. CITY OF TERRE HAUTE et al
[…] investment contract that is prohibited by Indiana statute. [Filing No. 33 at 12-13.] They contend
that, while Indiana law does allow cities to engage in certain types of investments, the Agreement
does not fall within those exceptions. [Filing No. 33 at 13.]
Plaintiffs respond that “whether a statute has been violated is a question of fact that cannot
be resolved at the motion to dismiss stage,” and the argument that the Agreement is an illegal
investment is not a valid basis for dismissal. [Filing No. 47 at 5.]
Indiana Code § 36-1-3-5 provides that “a unit 5 may exercise any power it has to the extent
that the power: (1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and (2) is not
expressly granted to another entity.” § 36-1-3-8 enumerates certain powers that are exceptions to
4
While the Terre Haute Defendants mention in a sub-heading in their brief that the Agreement is
void because it was entered into without City Council or Sanitary District approval, they do not