HIGHLAND TH, LLC et al v. CITY OF TERRE HAUTE et al
[…] Any appropriation would be a matter of public record, and Plaintiffs neither allege that they did their own investigation nor, tellingly, that such an appropriation took place. 3 Indeed, the additional evidence that Plaintiffs submit underscores that there was no such appropriation. Finally, Plaintiffs completely ignore the Court’s finding in its May 17, 2016 Order that the Agreement is an investment contract that the City is prohibited from entering into under Indiana statute. [See Filing No. 81 at 12-14 (discussing Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5, which provides that “a unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power: (1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and (2) is not expressly granted to another entity,” and Ind.