LASHBROOK v. INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION et al
[…] [Filing No. 54 at 6-7.] The State Defendants also point to § 11-10-7-5, which permits an offender’s
wage to be deducted by an amount up to 80%, and argue that “[i]f the statute was truly intended
to protect offender wages, the legislature would not have permitted the deduction of those wages
by an amount up to 80%.” [Filing No. 54 at 7.] Finally, the State Defendants reiterate their arguments regarding the federal counterpart to § 11-10-7-3, and argue that Ivy Tech is not a “private
person” for purposes of § 11-10-7-3, but rather is an arm of the state. [Filing No. 54 at 7-8.]
§ 11-10-7-3 provides:
(a) Any agreement entered into between the commissioner and a private person
under this chapter must provide that an offender employed by a private person under this chapter will be paid at least the prevailing wage for that type of work as
established by the department of workforce development, including applicable
wage increases for overtime work.
*
*
*
(d) An offender employed in accordance with this chapter is subject to IC 22-2-53 and IC 22-2-9-8. 4
4
Ind. Code § 22-2-5-3 and § 22-2-9-8, respectively, exempt criminal offenders from the provisions
of the Indiana Wage Payment Statute (which applies to current employees and to former employees who have voluntarily left employment) and the Indiana Wage Claims Statute (which applies