POFF v. QUICK PICK, LLC et al
[…] plaintiff required factual record).
Finally, the IWPS provides: “Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company,
or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in
Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due
the employee.” Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(a). “Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability
3
company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as
provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages
. . . .” Id. § 22-2-5-2. If the “person . . . that failed to pay the employee . . . was not acting in good
faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee
be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due the employee.” Id.
B. FLSA Retaliation Claim
The FLSA’s retaliation provision is more expansive than the FLSA’s minimum wage
provision, providing that it is “unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner