GALLEGOS v. KRUEGER
[…] Until then, a prisoner in the primary custody of a state earns no credit against the federal sentence for any period credited toward an undischarged state sentence. See Sinito v. Kindt, 954 F.2d 467, 470 (7th Cir. 1992); United States v. Kanton, 362 F.2d 178, 179 (7th Cir. 1966). Here, California did not relinquish jurisdiction prior to the time that Gallegos completed his state sentences. That was the point at which his service of the federal sentence commenced. See 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a)(“A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.”).       Conclusion As explained above, Gallegos has failed to show that the BOP has miscalculated the federal sentence or has improperly denied him credit toward that sentence. See, e.g., Matthews v. Hollingsworth, 2011 WL 2534017, at *4 (S.D.Ill.