GALLEGOS v. KRUEGER
[…] CR-11-00592-001 (“the federal sentence”). Although Gallegos disparages the government’s explanation, the Court finds that explanation to be entirely in accord with both the facts and the controlling law. Having thus considered the pleadings and the expanded record, and being duly advised, the Court finds that Gallegos’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be denied.       Discussion The federal sentence was imposed on February 22, 2013. It was initially for a term of 100 months and was later reduced to 92 months. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” Credit for prior custody is specifically addressed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides: A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences— (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. In calculating the sentence, the BOP determines (1) when the federal sentence commenced, and (2) whether there are any credits to which the prisoner may be entitled.