CASTELINO v. ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
[…] Dkt. No. 237 at 9. It is not entirely clear what Castelino means by this, and he does not elaborate. To the extent that Castelino is arguing that Rose-Hulman was required to accommodate his disability by permitting him to commit acts of aggression without consequence, that argument is wholly meritless. Also without merit is Castelino’s insistence throughout his brief that Rose-Hulman could not take action based on any threatening behavior by Castelino without first engaging in the individualized assessment required by 28 C.F.R. § 36.208,25 which provides: (a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. 25 Both parties incorrectly cite to 28 C.F.R. § 35.139, which applies to public entities, rather than the identical regulation that applies to public accommodations such as Rose-Hulman. 24 (b) In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain: The nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk. 28 C.F.R. § 36.208. As the Seventh Circuit has held in the employee context, As a number of courts have recognized, when an employee’s disability has actually resulted in conduct that is intolerable in the workplace, the direct-threat defense does not apply: the case is no