VESTAL v. HEART OF CARDON, LLC
[…] regarded Ms. Vestal as an illegal drug user. [Filing No. 59 at 12-19.]
The Rehabilitation Act provides certain protections to individuals with disabilities as
defined by the statute.
See Branham v. Snow, 392 F.3d 896, 902-03 (7th Cir. 2004).
“The Rehabilitation Act defines an individual with a disability as ‘any person who (i) has a mental
or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life
activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an
impairment.’” Id. at 902 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B)). The provision upon which Ms. Vestal
relies provides as follows:
(C) Rights and advocacy provisions
(i) In general; exclusion of individuals engaging in drug use
. . . [T]he term “individual with a disability” does not include an individual
who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity
acts on the basis of such use.
(ii) Exception for individuals no longer engaging in drug use