JONES v. BROWN
[…] Code Section A-113 is entitled “Trafficking,” and is defined as:
“[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender
residing in the same facility.” Id. Attempt is defined as “when an offender commits acts which
showed a plan to violate…a Department or facility rule…when the acts occurred.” See IDOC
Disciplinary Code for Adult Offenders, available at http://www.in.gov/idoc/files/02-04101_The_Disciplinary_Code_for_Adult_Offenders___6-1-2015.pdf. IC 35-44.1-3-5 defines a
person who commits trafficking to be “[a] person who, without the prior authorization of the person
in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries
into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of
the facility.”
The Conduct Report in this case establishes that Mr. Jones was the intended recipient of a
controlled substance without authorization of prison officials. A rational adjudicator could readily
conclude that Mr. Jones was attempting to traffic that controlled substance into the prison.
4