MCDANIELS v. SMITH et al
[…] to perform its duty. See Parrott, 536 F.3d at 635; Siner v. Kindred Hosp. Ltd.
P'ship, 51 N.E.3d 1184, 1187 (Ind. 2016); Estate of Mintz v. Connecticut Gen. Life
Ins., 905 N.E.2d 994, 998-99 (Ind. 2009). "Summary judgment is appropriate in
a negligence action where defendant demonstrates that the undisputed material
facts negate at least one element of plaintiff's claim." Halterman v. Adams County
Bd. of Comm'rs, 991 N.E.2d 987, 990 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (internal quotations
omitted).
2. Duty of Care
The United States' duty of care owed to federal prisoners is established by
18 U.S.C. § 4042. See United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164-65 (1963).
Pursuant to § 4042, the United States owes a duty to federal inmates to "provide
suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all
persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States."
18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). While the United States was not required to provide
access to a duress alarm as part of the duty of care, see Jones v. United States,
No. 2:17-CV-00451-WTL-DLP, 2019 WL 2647593, at *7 (S.D. Ind. June 27,
2019), it did so here.
19
3. Breach
Mr.