CILLA v. ROGERS et al
[…] Mr. Cilla further alleges that the defendants did this because he practices Islam. The facts concerning Mr. Cilla's attempts to exhaust administrative remedies are more or less undisputed. 3 Case 2:19-cv-00262-JRS-MJD Document 134 Filed 11/17/21 Page 4 of 9 PageID #: 1305 A. Administrative Remedy Program The U.S. Bureau of Prisons (BOP) operates an administrative remedy program that allows inmates to "seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement." 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). As a prisoner at USPTH, Mr. Cilla was subject to the administrative remedy program. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b) ("This Program applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons . . . ."). The administrative remedy program is codified in the Code of Federal Regulations and in BOP Program Statement 1330.18 (Jan. 6, 2014) (avail. at https://www.bop.gov/policy/progstat/1330_018.pdf). The process consists of four steps.