BRILL v. BRILL MEDIA COMPANY, LLC et al
[…] Brill argues that he satisfied those statutory requirements because he was an officer of the Debtors at certain times and he was also an accountant. Section 503(b)(2) provides that administrative expenses may be allowed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330(a). Section 330(a) allows reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by officers of the estate, including the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a). Payment to an officer or professional under section 330(a) is conditioned on having approval under section 327. In re Milwaukee Engraving Co., Inc., 219 F.3d 635, 636 (7th Cir. 2000). Section 327 provides that "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). The Bankruptcy Court correctly concluded that to receive compensation and reimbursement under section 503(b)(2), Brill would have to have been employed under section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Bankruptcy Court further concluded that Brill had not been so employed.