CLARDY v. MPW INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC.
[…] employer, MPW. Clardy could have availed himself of the IOSHA discrimination statute,
Indiana Code Section 22-8-1.1-38-1, but he did not. Unfortunately for Clardy, that was
his only remedy, and thus, his common law retaliatory discharge claim must be dismissed.
4
B.
The Nature of the Statutory Remedy is Irrelevant for Purposes of the
Public Policy Exception.
Clardy also argues that the IOSHA statute does not afford adequate remedies or
provide for a private right of action.
The statutory remedies afforded by Indiana Code Section 22-8-1.1-38.1 would
have provided Clardy adequate relief because the statute expressly states that if the
complaint is ultimately successful, the aggrieved employee may recover “all appropriate
relief, including rehiring, or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with
back pay . . . .” Clardy seeks “reinstatement and/or other appropriate relief.” (Plaintiff’s
Response at 6). Thus, Indiana Code Section 22-8-1.1-38.1 provides the same remedy as
Clardy has acknowledged he is seeking in this lawsuit. As the Groce Court stated, “[t]he