WILKERSON, SR v. INDIANA STATE POLICE DEPARTMENT et al
[…] The FBI moves to dismiss, or in the alternative, moves for summary judgment. For the 1 reasons set forth below, the Motion is GRANTED. The court first addresses Plaintiff’s discrimination and retaliation claims under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title VII”). While Title VII extends to discrimination in the federal workplace, the relevant statutory section provides that the action must be brought by a federal employee. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 (“All personnel actions affecting employees . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”); see also Small v. Choa, 398 F.3d 894, 897-98 (7th Cir. 2005) (affirming dismissal of employment discrimination claim against non-employer); Moret v.