SERINO v. HENSLEY et al
[…] (emphasis added); see also McEvoy, 669 N.E. 2d at 1018 (finding police officer immune
from liability on a claim for malicious prosecution where he was acting within the scope
of his authority). Serino failed to respond to this argument and even noted in his
response that “[u]nder Indiana law, Plaintiff would be barred from bringing a malicious
prosecution claim against both Defendants . . . under the immunity afforded to them by
the ITCA.” (Pl.’s Resp. 9). Accordingly, Serino’s state law claim for malicious
prosecution fails.
b. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(8) provides:
A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s
employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: . . . the adoption and
enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and
regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false
imprisonment.
12
In order to receive this immunity, a party “‘must: (1) be engaged in the
enforcement of a law; and (2) act within the scope of employment.’” Hendricks v. New
Albany Police Dept., 749 F.Supp.2d 863, 873 (S.D. Ind. 2010) (quoting Parish v. City of