SERINO v. HENSLEY et al
[…] barred because Serino did not file the action until over three years after his state claim
accrued. Because these are state law claims, the court applies Indiana law regarding the
statute of limitations and any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations,
such as tolling and equitable estoppel. Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d at 679 (citing
9
Hollander, 457 F.3d at 694). The applicable statute of limitations for “false arrest” is two
(2) years from the date on which the action accrued. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 (“An action
for . . . injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after
the cause of action accrues”). “In general, the cause of action of a tort claim accrues and
the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knew or, in the exercise of
ordinary diligence, could have discovered that an injury had been sustained as a result of
the tortious act of another.” Filip v.