REDD v. CITY OF EVANSVILLE, INDIANA et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Monell claims against the City must fail as a matter of law. 16 E. State Law Claims Lastly, Plaintiff brings state law claims for false arrest, false imprisonment, and battery against the Officers. Plaintiff’s claims for false arrest and false imprisonment must be tried to a jury for the reasons set forth in Section III.B.&C. With respect to Plaintiff’s claim for battery, Defendants maintain they are entitled to immunity under the law enforcement provision of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (“ITCA”), Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8), which provides that a governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt and enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.” In Kemezy v. Peters, the Indiana Supreme Court held that the use of excessive force is also included as conduct not immunized under the ITCA. Kemezy v. Peters, 622 N.E.2d 1296, 1297 (Ind. 1993).