MCGLOTHLEN et al v. M & M ENTERPRISES CORPORATION
[…] The jury awarded $30,000.00 to Mrs. McGlothlen and nothing to Mr. McGlothlen. Defendant, M & M Enterprises Corporation, now emphasizes that its insurer, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, paid $4,829.15 in medical expenses as advance payments against any potential damages arising out of Mrs. McGlothlen’s bodily injury claim. Defendant therefore moves to reduce the jury award by $4,829.15. In support, Defendant cites Indiana Code § 34-44-2-4. Subsection (a) provides, “An advance payment made by an insurance company on behalf of an insured does not increase the limits of liability of the insurance company under any existing policy of insurance.” Subsection (b) states, “The amount of an advance payment made in respect to any claim shall be credited against any obligation of the insurance company in respect to the claim.”