ADAMS et al v. WAUPACA FOUNDRY
[…] DuPage Health Ctr., Ltd., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63905 (N.D. Ill. June 9, 2011); Farmer v. DirectSat U.S., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 105738 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 4, 2010); Nicholson v. UTi Worldwide, Inc., 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138468 (S.D. Ill. Feb. 12, 2010)). This court, however, is not bound by the opinions of another district court. In enacting the FLSA, Congress did not explicitly preempt state wage and hour laws. Indeed, the FLSA’s “savings clause” expressly permits states to provide workers with more beneficial minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”). Given this express statement evincing Congress’ intent not to displace state laws granting workers higher minimum wages or a shorter maximum workweek, it is clear that the FLSA would preempt only those state laws that mandated lower minimum wages or longer maximum workweeks.