REXING QUALITY EGGS v. REMBRANDT ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] October 2016—the month the parties entered into the Agreement—was 3.50%. IAB Vol. XXXIX,
No. 9, (10/26/16), p. 746.
Section 535.4 states that “[n]o person shall, directly or indirectly, receive in money or in
any other thing, or in any manner, any greater sum or value for the loan of money, or upon contract
founded upon any sale or loan of real or personal property, than is in this chapter prescribed.”
Iowa Code § 535.4. In other words, § 535.4 declares usurious any interest rate that exceeds the
maximum interest rate described in § 535.2(3)(a)(1). Section 535.5 then explains the penalties for
seeking to enforce a usurious interest rate. That section provides:
If it is ascertained in an action brought on a contract that a rate of interest has been
contracted for, directly or indirectly, in money or in property, greater than is
authorized by this chapter, the rate shall work a forfeiture of eight cents on the
hundred by the year upon the amount of the principal remaining unpaid upon the
contract at the time judgment is rendered, and the court shall enter final judgment
in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for the principal sum remaining
unpaid without costs, and also against the defendant and in favor of the state, to be
paid to the treasurer of state for deposit in the general fund of the state, for the
amount of the forfeiture. If unlawful interest is contracted for the plaintiff shall not
have judgment for more than the principal sum, whether the unlawful interest is
incorporated with the principal or not.
Iowa Code § 535.5. A party who brings an action seeking to enforce a usurious interest rate shall
not be entitled to judgment for more than the unpaid principal amount, meaning the party cannot
recover prejudgment interest, costs, or attorneys’ fees. Id.; Muchmore Equipment, Inc. v. Grover,
5
315 N.W.2d 92, 99-100 (Iowa 1982). 4 Additionally, the party against whom the action is brought
must pay a forfeiture to the treasurer of the state in the amount of “eight cents on the hundred by
the year” upon the principal remaining unpaid at the time of the judgment. Id.
All that said, § 535.2(2)(a) articulates a number of exceptions. [Filing No. 247 at 1-2.] A
person meeting any of the exceptions may agree to pay any rate of interest, and that person may