LEATHERMON et al v. GRANDVIEW MEMORIAL GARDENS, INC. et al
[…] On March 31, 2010, we granted Defendants’ Motion to 21 Disqualify Counsel and dismissed all then-pending motions without prejudice, including the Motion to Amend and Supplement Complaint and to Add Parties. Therefore, through no fault of Plaintiffs, their original motion seeking to amend the Complaint was dismissed and, before Plaintiffs were able to re-file a new motion to amend the four year limitations period expired. The court concludes that, under these circumstances, Indiana’s Journey’s Accounts Statute saves Plaintiffs’ claim of fraudulent conveyance. Indiana Code § 34-11-8-1, the Journey’s Account Statue, provides in applicable part as follows: (a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and: (1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the action; **** (b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought no later than the later of: (1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a); or (2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the statute of limitations governing the original action; and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff. Here, Plaintiffs originally commenced their fraudulent conveyance action on April 24, 2009, with their first attempt to amend the Complaint.