UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $75,863.50 UNITED STATES CURRENCY
[…] See I.N.S. v. Lopez- Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032, 1039-40 (1984) (collecting cases on both points). Even apart from the effort to frame her objections in terms of jurisdiction, Ms. Caruthers has not shown even a non-jurisdictional defect in the proceedings. -3- Both the original and amended transfer orders from the Clark Superior Court are facially valid. Ms. Caruthers relies on the fact that the prosecutor's motion seeking the transfer cited the wrong subsection of the applicable state law, Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5, which governs the disposition of property seized under search warrants or otherwise held by Indiana courts. The statute provides: Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order property seized under IC 34-24-1 transferred, subject to the perfected liens or other security interests of any person in the property, to the appropriate federal authority for disposition under 18 U.S.C. 981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e) and any related regulations adopted by the United States Department of Justice. Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5(j). Until 1999, the quoted language was found in subsection (i) of the same statute. Indiana Public Law 17-2001, Section 11 added a new subsection (e) to the statute, so the transfer language was shifted down to subsection (j). The prosecuting attorney's 2008 motion for transfer to federal authority cited subsection (i) but correctly quoted the applicable text from subsection (j). The judge's orders quoted the relevant language from Title 34 of the code, which also provides that the court must grant such a motion by the prosecuting attorney: Upon motion of a prosecuting attorney under IC 35-33-5-5(j), property seized under this chapter must be transferred, subject to the perfected liens or other security interests of any person in the property, to the appropriate federal authority for disposition under 18 U.S.C. 981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e) and any related regulations adopted by the United States Department of Justice. Ind. Code § 34-24-1-9(a). -4- Claimant has made no showing that the typographical error in the prosecutor's motion has any consequence even under state law, and certainly not when the motion quoted the applicable language and the court's orders were facially valid.