RUNGE v. STANLEY FASTENING SYSTEMS, L.P.
[…] product … regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is
brought.” Ind. Code § 34-20-1-1. Under the IPLA, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) “the product
was defective and unreasonably dangerous”; (2) “the defective condition existed at the time the
product left the defendant’s control”; and (3) “the defective condition was the proximate cause of
the plaintiff’s injuries.” Deaton v. Robison, 878 N.E.2d 499, 501 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citation
omitted). The Court begins its analysis with Plaintiffs’ defective design claims.
15
A.
Design defect
Design defect claims are essentially subject to a garden-variety negligence standard. See
Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2 (“in an action based on an alleged design defect in the product … the
party making the claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise
reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product …”) (emphasis added). Here,
Plaintiffs allege two distinct defective designs: (1) the nail gun used a contact trip instead of a
sequential trip; and (2) the nail gun didn’t include a trigger guard or a safety lockout. Each is
addressed in turn.
1.
Contact trip versus sequential trip