RUNGE v. STANLEY FASTENING SYSTEMS, L.P.
[…] was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled”; or (2) “complied with applicable codes,
standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the
16
United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.” Ind. Code § 34-205-1 (emphasis added). The parties dispute whether Stanley is entitled to this presumption.
The Court finds that the presumption applies. The available evidence establishes that the
gun complied with all applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications. Specifically,
OSHA regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1926.302(b)(3) requires that: “[a]ll pneumatically driven nailers
… shall have a safety device on the muzzle to prevent the tool from ejecting fasteners, unless the
muzzle is in contact with the work surface.” In other words, OSHA regulations only mandate
that nail guns cannot function like other guns that shoot projectiles through the air with the mere
pull of a trigger; instead, the nose of the nail gun must be in contact with the target before nails
can be discharged.