DECKARD et al v. ASTRUE
[…] consultative psychological examination report by Dr. Kimberly Green. (R. at 138). The ALJ
informed Deckard that she could request an opportunity to question Dr. Green. Id. The ALJ
stated, “I will grant a request to question a witness if I determine that questioning the
witness is needed to inquire fully into the issues.” Id. The Commissioner concedes that a
claimant should be given the opportunity to cross-examine a witness such as Dr. Green
if the cross-examination is required for the full and true disclosure of the facts. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 556(d) (“A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary
evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be
required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”). The Commissioner contends that in this
case, cross-examination of Dr. Green was not required because the ALJ considered
Deckard’s objections that the opinion of treating physician Dr. Lambrecht should have been
given greater weight than that of Dr. Green.