McLAUGHLIN v. AUTOZONE STORES, INC.
[…] According to the regulations, a “serious health condition” is defined as an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a healthcare provider as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. Here, it is undisputed that McLaughlin did not require “inpatient care,” as he did not have “an overnight stay in a hospital . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. As for “continuing treatment by a healthcare provider,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) defines that term as follows: A period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves: (1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist, by a health care provider, by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider; or (2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a).