JMB MANUFACTURING, INC. v. CHILD CRAFT, LLC et al
[…] JMB argues that Mr. Gessford had “superior knowledge” because he was in possession of the product at the time he alleged it was defective. 8 Upon closer review, however, JMB’s “superior knowledge” argument falters for two reasons. First, the buyer-seller principle espoused by JMB is inapposite, given that Mr. Gessford, personally, was not in a buyer-seller relationship with JMB. Second, JMB had access to the same information as Mr. Gessford because JMB had a right to inspect the goods to determine if they were defective. See Ind. Code §26-1-2-515(a) (“either party on reasonable notification to the other and for the purpose of ascertaining the facts and preserving evidence has the right to inspect, test and sample the goods including such of them as may be in the possession or control of the other”). Importantly, “[a] party does not have ‘superior knowledge’ ... where the information at issue is readily available to the complaining party.” Schmitt, 2008 WL 2691071, at *6 (citation omitted). Simply stated, JMB had the right to inspect its product, and thus assess the veracity of Mr.