JMB MANUFACTURING, INC. v. CHILD CRAFT, LLC et al
[…] First, does the statute of frauds bar JMB from recovering $3,871.61 in shipping costs? Second, has JMB pled a plausible conversion claim? Each question is answered in turn. A. Shipping Costs – Statute of Frauds JMB seeks $110,816.28 in contract-related damages. A small portion of these damages ($3,871.61) relate to shipping costs that Child Craft allegedly failed to pay. In its entry on Defendants’ first motion to dismiss, the Court ruled that the statute of frauds barred JMB from recovering this amount. Specifically, Indiana Code § 26-1-2-201(1) provides that a contract “for the sale of goods” for the price of $500.00 or more is unenforceable unless it is contained in “some writing.” Ind. Code § 26-1-2-201(1). This writing must be “sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” Id. For the first time in this case, JMB now claims that the requisite “writing” exists.