UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WILLIAMS et al
[…] In their respective declarations, Mr. Mathews and Mr. Slaughter confirm that the procedures in place at the time these notice were sent required that such notices of deficiency be sent by certified mail and that the mail logs submitted by the United States are IRS records kept in the ordinary course of business to document the fact that such notices were sent by certified mail. Given the evidence presented by the United States, the defendants’ argument that there is no evidence of any compliance with the requirements for removing the bar of 26 U.S.C. § 6213 is rejected. 6. Judicial Sale Section 7403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the federal government to bring suit to enforce its tax liens; and if the government prevails on the merits, the court “may decree a sale of such property [i.e., the property against which the lien was filed], by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). The United States seeks to satisfy, or at least partially satisfy, the outstanding tax liabilities of Mr. Williams through the judicial sale of Utica Pike Property. At the time the IRS made the assessments at issue, gave notice of them to Mr.