UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WILLIAMS et al
[…] Williams to prove otherwise. Mr. Williams has not met his burden of proving that any of the assessments are arbitrary and erroneous or without rational foundation. Stuart v. United States, 337 F.3d 31, 35 (1st Cir. 2003) (once the Government produces Certificates of Assessments, the burden shifts to the taxpayer to “present[] credible evidence that the assessments were without foundation”). 4. Authorization under 26 U.S.C. § 7401 The defendants argue that this court lacks jurisdiction over this case because there is no proof of authorization under 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7401 provides: 10 No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced. The defendants argue that because they contest that § 7401’s requirements have been met and because the United States has not produced evidence of compliance this action must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. The defendants’ argument is rejected.