DEWITT v. CITY OF GREENDALE UNSAFE BUILDING DEPT. et al
[…] Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 480-81 (1982);
Leal v. Krajewski, 803 F.2d 332, 334 (7th Cir. 1986). This requires the state’s judicial
process to satisfy minimum procedural due process requirements. Kremer, 456 U.S. at
481; Leal, 803 F.2d at 334.
Indiana Code § 36-7-9-8 outlines the requirements for appealing decisions under
Indiana’s Unsafe Building Law. The statute allows property owners to seek judicial
review of Unsafe Building Law decisions by filing a verified complaint in the appropriate
court “within ten (10) days after” the hearing authority’s ruling. Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(b).
6
If a plaintiff files a timely appeal of the Unsafe Building Department’s Order, the
plaintiff will be afforded an action de novo, where the court “may affirm, modify, or
reverse the action taken by the hearing authority.” Ind. Code § 36-7-9-8(c).
The Dearborn Circuit Court dismissed the Third Lawsuit, finding that it had no
jurisdiction because Plaintiff did not appeal the Unsafe Building Department’s Order
within that statutory ten-day time period as required by Indiana law.