HILBERT v. COLVIN
[…] Access to Justice Act.
When the agency approved Hilbert’s claim, it sent a July 28, 2015, award letter. The
letter explained that Hilbert’s past-due benefits totaled $65,504, of which $16,376 would be
withheld for possible payment of attorney’s fees. On September 14, 2015, the agency sent
Hilbert another award letter, informing her that her two children were also entitled to benefits on
her earnings record and that the agency was withholding $4,087.50 from each child’s past-due
benefits for possible payment of attorney’s fees.
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1730(c)(1), to receive attorney’s fees directly from Hilbert’s
past-due benefits, her counsel “should file a request for approval of a fee, or written notice of the
intent to file a request … within 60 days of the date we mail the notice of the favorable
determination or decision.” If counsel fails to make a request within 60 days, § 404.1730(c)(2)(i)
provides that the agency will mail a written notice that “unless the representative files, within 20
days from the date of the notice, a written request for approval of a fee under § 404.1725, or a
written request for an extension of time, we will pay all the past-due benefits to you.” Then,
subject to approval, “the collection of any approved fee is a matter between you and the
representative.” § 404.1730(c)(2)(ii).
On November 28, 2015, the agency sent a letter to Hilbert’s counsel that $18,551 of