BURIDI v. KMC REAL ESTATE INVESTORS, LLC
[…] Buridi contends “effectively circumvent[s] full disclosure under 11
U.S.C. section 1125 of the proposed amendment, as well as the notice and hearing due
process requirement that section 1127(b) requires.” Dkt. No. 16 at 27.
It is true that the Bankruptcy Court amended the Plans by including the language
challenged by Dr. Buridi. But that amendment was made in response to Dr. Buridi’s
Rule 9023 motion and following a hearing on that motion. Accordingly, we do not find
that the Bankruptcy Court’s amendment of the Plan through the addition of such
language was in contravention of § 1127(b). Under § 1127(b), a plan proponent or the
14
reorganized debtor may modify the plan at any point after confirmation and before
substantial consummation “if circumstances warrant such modification and the court,
after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this
title.” Id. Here, Dr. Buridi was given both notice and a hearing before the Bankruptcy
Court amended the Plan. Contrary to Dr. Buridi’s characterization of the added language,
it does not allow the Plan to be freely amended post-confirmation without compliance