IN RE: THIRTY-EIGHT FIREARMS AND 12,858 ROUNDS OF AMMUNITION
[…] it became aware of the jurisdictional issue sometime after its June 3, 2013 motion for an
extension of time.
III.
Discussion
A. Jurisdiction
The government argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the seized property because
the property was not legally transferred to ATF pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5. [Docket
No. 10 at 2–5.] Corrick argues that the federal government illegally took possession of her
2
property and should not be allowed to use the law to shield its unlawful activity. [Docket No.
11.]
Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5(a) provides that “[a]ll items of property seized by any law
enforcement agency as a result of [a] … search warrant … shall be securely held by the law
enforcement agency under the order of the court trying the cause.” Indiana Code § 35-33-5-5(j)
provides that “upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order property seized
under 34-24-1 transferred … to the appropriate federal authority.” To legally transfer seized
property, Indiana Code “requires a motion by the prosecuting attorney and an order from the
court to transfer the property.” Martin v. Indiana State Police, 537 F. Supp. 2d 974, 987 (S.D.
Ind. 2008).