HOFFMAN et al v. JACOBI et al
[…] The county sheriff is the final policymaker for county jails in Indiana, and, as such, state law places an affirmative duty on him/her “to take care of the county jail and the prisoners there.” Ind. Code § 36–2–13–5(a)(7). In the cases of jail detainees arrested on a warrant, such care must extend to the statutory command that such a person “shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant....” Ind. Code 11 § 35–33–7–4; see also Ind. Code § 35–33–2–2(a)(6) (“A warrant of arrest shall ... command that the person ... be arrested and brought before the court issuing the warrant, without unnecessary delay....”); and Hash Arrest Warrant, Dkt. 185–1 (“To the Sheriff of Clark County ... You are hereby commanded to arrest Jesse A Hash forthwith ... And for want of bail commit him to the jail of the County and thereafter without unnecessary delay to bring him before the said court. ”) (emphasis added).