TIDD v. STATE OF INDIANA et al
[…] City of Chicago, 671 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011) (quoting Swanson v. CitiBank, N.A., 614 F.3d 400, 404 (7th Cir. 2010)). 3    III. Discussion Only the County Defendants’ motion to dismiss the Section 1983 claims against Chief Probation Officer Phillips, in his personal capacity, remains for the court’s consideration. Phillips raises four issues in support of dismissal.2 They are addressed below. First, Phillips argues he cannot be held personally liable because he did not have the statutory authority to terminate Plaintiff. Indiana Code § 11-13-1-1 provides that probation officers “serve at the pleasure of the appointing court,” but that a court “may designate a probation officer to direct and supervise the work of the probation department.” Phillips, as Chief Probation Officer, could therefore direct and supervise the work of other probation officers, but he could not appoint or remove them.