CUMMINGS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Because the offer to compromise was never accepted for processing, it was never pending and levy was never prohibited. Rev. Proc. 2003-71 § 5.02. Section 7122 specifies that when a taxpayer makes a “lump-sum payment” offer (an offer of payments made in five or fewer installments), the OIC “shall be accompanied by the payment of 20 percent of the amount of such offer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(c)(1)(A)(i). Section 7122(d)(3)(C) provides that any OIC which does not meet the 20% payment requirement “may be returned to the taxpayer as unprocessable.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(3)(C). Under treasury regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1, an OIC must “be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed or requested by the Secretary.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(1). Revenue Procedure 2003-71 specifies that the offer must be made on IRS Form 656, and that none of the form’s standard terms may be stricken or altered. Rev.