CUMMINGS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (Filing No. 26-7 at 2). In addition, the OIC was returned to Cummings on April 28, 2015. (Filing No. 26-8.) Likewise, Cummings acknowledges that he did not send the required application fee and twenty percent initial payment with his OIC application. The Government argues that the twenty percent payment was statutorily mandated, and because Cummings did not provide it, his OIC could not have been processable, and therefore never could have been pending. (Filing No. 41 at 28-29.) The Court notes, however, that while Section 7122 specifies that when a taxpayer makes a lump-sum payment offer, the OIC “shall be accompanied by the payment of 20 percent of the amount of such offer,” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(c)(1)(A)(i), the statute appears to make discretionary the IRS’s decision as to whether a deficient OIC should be returned as non-processable. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(3)(C) (any OIC which does not meet the 20% payment requirement “may be returned to the taxpayer as unprocessable”