CUMMINGS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Rev. Proc. 2003-71 § 5.02. And, finally: [i]f the Service determines that an offer to compromise a liability does not meet the minimum requirements the Service has established for a processable offer, the offer to compromise is not processable and may be returned to the taxpayer. Because the offer to compromise was never accepted for processing, it was never pending and levy was never prohibited. Rev. Proc. 2003-71 § 5.02. Section 7122 specifies that when a taxpayer makes a “lump-sum payment” offer (an offer of payments made in five or fewer installments), the OIC “shall be accompanied by the payment of 20 percent of the amount of such offer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(c)(1)(A)(i). Section 7122(d)(3)(C) provides that any OIC which does not meet the 20% payment requirement “may be returned to the taxpayer as unprocessable.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(3)(C).