CUMMINGS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The dispute in this case centers on whether Cummings had an IAR or OIC “pending” with the Secretary at the time that the IRS issued levies against Cummings’ wages and TSP account. The Government argues that, based on the applicable regulations, neither Cummings’ IAR nor his OIC were “pending” with the Secretary at the time that the levies were issued. Cummings argues that they were. B. Installment Agreement Request (IAR) Treasury regulation 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1 provides that: (b) Procedures for submission and consideration of proposed installment agreements— (1) In general. A proposed installment agreement must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Commissioner. (2) When a proposed installment agreement becomes pending. A proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. … The proposed installment agreement remains pending until the IRS accepts the proposal, the IRS notifies the taxpayer that the proposal has been rejected, or the proposal is withdrawn by the taxpayer. 7 26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1 (emphasis added).