WEST v. LOUISVILLE GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] Woolley, 867 F.2d 151, 154 (3rd Cir. 1989). Because the previous law regulating cable—the Communications Act of 1934—was enacted prior to the advent of cable television, Congress sought to establish a national policy to guide the development of the cable industry. See H.R. Rep. No. 98-934, at 19 (1984), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4655, 4656. 1 As part of the Cable Act, Congress authorized cable operators franchised by local authorities to construct their cable system over public rights-of-way and easements dedicated for compatible use. See U.S.C. § 541(a)(2); Woolley, 867 F.3d at 154. Section 621(a)(2) provides: Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is [sic] within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses . . . .” 1 The stated purposes of the Cable Act were: “(1) establish a national policy concerning cable communications; (2) establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and