CROWN HOLDINGS, LLC v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] Accord B&B Trucking, Inc. v.
United States Postal Serv., 406 F.3d 766, 768 (6th Cir. 2005) (en banc) (“The CDA bars
district court jurisdiction if the court determines that a plaintiff’s claims against a
government agency are essentially contractual in nature.”) (quotation marks omitted).
Thus, the narrow question before the court is whether Crown Holdings’ suit falls within
the purview of the CDA.
The CDA provides, “Each claim by a contractor 2 against the Federal Government
relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41
U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1). The contracting officer is then required to issue a written decision
on the claim. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(d). That decision “is final and conclusive and is not
subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency,” unless the
contractor timely pursues one of two options provided by the statute. 41 U.S.C. §
7103(g). Specifically, a contractor may either (1) appeal the decision to the agency’s
demonstrating the existence of jurisdiction once it is challenged, this waiver is fatal. Burwell,