ALVARADO et al v. GAYLOR INC. EMPLOYEE TRUST
[…] allegations of the Amended Complaint beyond the proper scope of a response to a motion to
dismiss. See Rosenblum, 299 F.3d at 661.
5
The Trust also argues that we lack subject matter jurisdiction over Count III because, had we
granted its motion with respect to Counts I and II, there would be no federal claims upon which
to base supplemental jurisdiction. Because we denied the Trust’s motion to dismiss Count II and
we dismiss Count III on other grounds, we need not discuss whether we should decline
supplemental jurisdiction in these circumstances.
10
“[a]s that term is defined by KRS 337.010(1)(e), 6 Plaintiffs were at all times relevant to
this action ‘employees’ of Gaylor” and also allege that Gaylor is a “contractor” as defined
by Kentucky’s prevailing wage law, meaning that it is “in charge of the employment or
payment of the employees . . . who are employed in performing the work to be done . . .
under the particular contract with any public authority.” [Am. Compl. ¶¶ 14-15; KRS
§ 337.010(3)(b) (2010).] The Trust is not identified as an employer or contractor under
Kentucky’s prevailing wage statute and is not alleged to have been the Plaintiffs’
employer.
Kentucky’s since-repealed prevailing wage statute on its face applied to
employers.