ALVARADO et al v. GAYLOR INC. EMPLOYEE TRUST
[…] not required by other federal, state or local law to provide any of such
benefits: provided, said additional amount may, at the discretion of the
employer, be paid either in cash to the employee or by contributions for fringe
benefits, or partly in cash and partly by such contributions, it being the
intention of this subsection to recognize fringe benefits as a part of the
prevailing wage rate where made in accordance with this subsection.
6
Kentucky’s prevailing wage statute defined “employee” as “any person employed by or
suffered or permitted to work for an employer.” KRS § 337.010(1)(e). That same statute defined
“employer” as “any person, either individual, corporation . . . who employs an employee and
includes any person . . .acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation of an
employee.” Id. § 337.010(1)(d). Plaintiffs do not allege that the Trust is an employer under this
definition or that they are employees of the Trust.
11
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.505 (emphasis added). The plain language of Kentucky’s